.RU

Cutting Edges and Retrospectives

CONFERENCE DRAFT PROGRAMME



CAS@50

:

Cutting Edges and Retrospectives



5-8th June 2012, John McIntyre Centre, Edinburgh



Please note that the sessions on June 5

th

are for members of the African Borderlands Research Network only. The main conference begins on June 6

th

.



June 5

th



Time

Event

Location

2:00-2:30

Keynote: Anthony I. Asiwaju



2:30-4:00

Plenary Round Table: Five Years of ABORNE

(Session A)



4:30-6:00

Session B




June 6

th



Time

Event

Location

9:00-10:00

Registration



10:00-10:45

Launch of Conference



11:00-12:30

Session I



12:30-2:00

Lunch



2:00-3:30

Session II



3:30-4:00

Coffee Break



4:00-5:15

Keynote: Jean-Francois Bayart





Evening Event




June 7

th



Time

Event

Location

9:00-10:30

Session III



10:30-11:00

Coffee Break



11:00-12:30

Session IV



12:30-2:00

Lunch



2:00-3:30

Session V



3:30-4:00

Coffee Break



4:00-5:15

Keynote: Frederick Cooper





Conference Dinner




June 8

th



Time

Event

Location

9:00-10:30

Session VI



10:30-11:00

Coffee Break



11:00-12:30

Keynote: Thandika Mkandawire



12:30-1:30

Lunch



1:30-3:00

Session VII



3:00-3:30

Coffee Break



3:30-5:00

Session VIII



5:00-5:30

Conference Closing




Session Schedule





June 5

June 5

June 6

June 6

June 7

June 7

June 7

June 8

June 8

June 8



2:30- 4:00

4:30-

6:00

11:00-12:30

2:00-3:30

9:00-10:30

11:00-12:30

2:00-3:30

9:00-10:30

1:30-3:00

3:30-5:00

Room

A-1

B-1

I-1

II-1

III-1

IV-1

V-1

VI-1

VII-1

VIII-1

Room



B-2

I-2

II-2

III-2

IV-2

V-2

VI-2

VII-2

VIII-2

Room





I-3

II-3

III-3

IV-3

V-3

VI-3

VII-3

VIII-3

Room





I-4

II-4

III-4

IV-4

V-4

VI-4

VII-4

VIII-4

Room





I-5

II-5

III-5

IV-5

V-5

VI-5

VII-5

VIII-5

Room





I-6

II-6

III-6

IV-6

V-6

VI-6

VII-6

VIII-6

Room





I-7

II-7

III-7

IV-7

V-7

VI-7

VII-7

VIII-7

Room





I-8

II-8

III-8

IV-8

V-8

VI-8

VII-8

VIII-8

Room





I-9

II-9

III-9

IV-9

V-9

VI-9

VII-9

VIII-9


Subject Index



Politics, Power and Popular Culture



I-1, II-1 Africa’s Place in the Indian Ocean

I-9 Inserting Race, Power, the West and Local Politics in China-Africa Relations

II-9 China-Africa Trade: Labour Relations, Global Value Chains, and Market Entry

III-1 Labour and Politics in Apartheid and Post-Apartheid South Africa

III-9 Electoral Politics: What Long-Term Effects?

IV-1 Political Violence in and Around Harare

IV-9 Beyond Ethnicity: The Interplay of Multiple Voices in African Politics

V-1 Urban Life and the Politics of Survival in and Out of Harare, Zimbabwe

V-8 Roundtable: Malawi and Scotland: Current Developments and Future Prospects

V-9 African Architecture, Art and Culture; Identity, Assimilation, Synthesis

VI-9 Contemporary Politics of Culture in Western Africa: New Forms, Norms and Networks

VII-1, VIII-1 Parties, Legislatures and Local Politics

VII-6 Liberation Movements as Governments in Southern Africa

VIII-3 Music and Dance

VIII-9 Roundtable: African Studies Facing the Future: New Players, Different Agenda?

Histories and Connectivities



I-2 Recent Research on the Early Modern History of Atlantic Africa

II-2 Roundtable: Christopher Fyfe/Sam Shepperson

III-2, IV-2, V-2African Post-Slavery Societies: Practice Discourse and Memory from the 19th to the 21st Century

VI-2, VII-2 New Approaches to Colonial and Post-Colonial History of the Horn of Africa: Questioning Categories of State, Gender and Memory

VII-9 Slavery and Empire

VIII-2 Trading in Evils? Imperial Practices and Discourse on ‘Illegitimate Trade’

Religion



I-3 Roundtable: Religion in Africa in the Past Fifty Years: Changes and Methodological Challenges

II-3 The Challenges of Transdisciplinarity: Researching Religion and the Public in Africa

III-3, IV-3 Religion and Politics in Uganda: Contesting the Public Sphere

V-3 Memory, Opposition and Islam in Senegal, Mali and Burkina Faso

VI-3 Religion, Borders and Transnationalism in Western Senegambia

VII-3 African Churches in Europe

Development



I-4, II-4 Planning and Measurement in African Development

III-4, IV-4 Heritagization of Biodiversity and Governance of Natural Resources: The Case of Water in the Horn of Africa

V-4 Roundtable: Technological Change and the Development of the African Economy: Connecting Historical and Contemporary Debates

VI-4 Religion and Development in Africa

VII-4 African Education, Training and Development in Historical Perspective

VIII-4 Learning for All in Eastern Africa?

Peopling Places & Placing People



I-5, II-5 Fencing Wildlife in and Moving People Out: Impacts of Private Wildlife Conservation and Production on Land Rights and Labour Relations

III-5, IV-5, V-5 The Vitality and Efficacy of Human Substances

VII-5, VIII-5 Khoisan Kinship and Society Revisited

VIII-7 Perceptions and Perspectives of Changing Landscapes in Southern Africa

Borderlands



A-1 Roundtable: 5 Years ABORNE

B-1, Roundtable: Frontafrique

B-2, West African Border Markets

I-6, II-6 Borderland Traders

I-7 Roundtable: Theoretical Reflections on the African Frontier

II-7 Borderland Bonanzas: Cross-Border Resource Enclaves in Southern Africa

III-6, IV-6 Smuggling in Africa

III-7 Musical Borderlands: A Cultural Perspective of Regional Integration in Africa

IV-7, V-7 Peace & War Making in Borderlands

V-6 Border Visualities: Mediating Border Regimes

VI-6 Roundtable: Uganda's Borderlands

VI-7 Chiefs & Colonial Regional Integration

VII-7 Money on Borders

Legality and Illegality



I-8, II-8 Justice, Order and Rights: Remaking Law from a Legal Pluralist Perspective

III-8, IV-8 Processing the Paradox: When the State has to Deal with Customary Law

VI-5, VIII-8 The Criminalization of Conflict

VI-8, VII-8 Formality/Informality: Money and Popular Economies

Session Details



*

Please note that the sessions on June 5

th

are for members of the African Borderlands Research Network only. The main conference begins on June 6

th

.



Session A (June 5, 2:30-4:00)



Roundtable: 5 Years ABORNE (A-1)



Chair: Gregor Dobler

Roundtable Participants: Kate Meagher, Wolfgang Zeller, Timothy Raeymaekers, David Coplan and Alice Bellagamba

Session B (June 5, 4:30-6:00)



Roundtable: Frontafrique (B-1)



Chair: Simon Imbert-Vier

Roundtable Participants: Caroline Roussy, Isabelle Surun and Pierre Boilley

West African Border Markets and Regional Integration from Below

(B-2)



Chairs: Olivier Walther and Denis Retaillé

David Skinner: States, markets and Islam in the Gambia river basin and in the Northern

rivers of the upper Guinea coast

Allen Howard: Pre-Colonial Markets: circulation and productive systems

Olivier Walther and Denis Retaillé: Border Markets and Economic Networks in West Africa

Marie Trémolières and Philipp Heinrigs: Regional Market Sheds, Border Markets and Food Security

Session I (June 6, 11:00-12:30)



Africa’s Place in the Indian Ocean (I-1 & II-1)



Chair: Preben Kaarsholm

Session 1:

Jeremy Prestholdt: Finding Fazul: Counterterrorism and the Securitization of the

Western Indian Ocean

Manuel João Ramos: Ethiopia peeking into the Indian Ocean: a view from the margins of a complex transcontinental network

Bodil Folke Frederiksen: Representing Indian films in Nairobi in early the 1950s: Advertisements and features from the Daily Chronicle

Pamila Gupta: Some (Not So) Lost Aquatic Traditions: Goans going fishing in the Indian Ocean

Session 2:

Jason Sumich: The Economics of Islam and the Politics of Nationalism: Indian merchants in Mozambique since 1975

Maria Paula Meneses: A Kind of a Loud Silence: The multiple interpretations of witchcraft accusations in Mozambique

Preben Kaarsholm: Zanzibaris, Mozbiekers, Makhuwas, South Africans: Self-representations of Black Muslim immigrants and citizens in South Africa in historical perspective

Recent Research on the Early Modern History of Atlantic Africa (I-2)



Chair: Silke Strickrodt

Discussant: Adam Jones

Gerard Chouin: The ‘Big Bang’ Theory Reconsidered: Some thoughts on the fabric of early Ghanaian history

Robin Law: Fante Expansion Reconsidered: 17th century origins

Natalie Everts: Elmina Euro-Africans: Integration and separateness

Silke Strickrodt: Little Popo and the Atlantic Trade in the 18th Century

Roundtable: Religion in Africa in the Past Fifty Years: Changes and Methodological



Challenges (I-3)



Chair: Barbara Bompani

Roundtable Participants: Andrew Walls, Kevin Ward and Afe Adogame

Planning and Measurement in African Development (I-4, II-4)



Chairs: Morten Jerven and Gerardo Serra

Session 1:

Morten Jerven: Perils, Pitfalls and Potential of National Income Accounting: African

experience over the 20th century

Gerardo Serra: The Political Economy of Planning and Statistics in Nkrumah’s Ghana

Alden Young: Designing New Economies: Economic planning and the construction

of the Sudanese State, 1945-1967

Vincent Bonnecase: Measuring Living Conditions in Late Colonial French Africa. Which figures and what for?

Session 2:

Boris Samuel: Macroeconomic Calculation as Technologies of Government

Felicitas Becker: Development as Political Theatre in Post-Colonial Tanzania

Fencing Wildlife in and Moving People Out: Impacts of Private Wildlife



Conservation and Production on Land Rights and Labour Relations (I-5, II-5)



Chair: Marja Spierenburg

Femke Brandt and Nomalanga Mkhize: Contemporary Struggles over Land, Power

and Labour in the Context of Private Trophy-Hunting Farms in the Eastern Cape, South

Africa

Nancy Andrew: From Cattle and Crop Farms to 5 Star Tourist Lodge: The social impacts of

large-scale eco-tourism ventures on farm dwellers in the Eastern Cape

Shirley Brooks, Dhoya Snijders, and Marja Spierenburg: Trophy Nature: Exploring the discourses and social practices of commercial hunting on game farms in South Africa

Shirley Brooks: Land Reform Beneficiaries as Game Farmers in the “New” South Africa: Conservation as empowerment or the extension of chiefly power?

Julie Poppe: The Local Conservationist: Working in a hunting concession at the borders of the W park in Burkina Faso

Marja Spierenburg: Stuck Between a Park and a Plantation: The privatization of Majete Wildlife Reserve in Malawi

Harry Wels: Nick Steele and the Development of Private Wildlife Conservancies in Natal, South Africa: The politics and power of landscape aesthetics

Borderland Traders (I-6, II-6)



Chair: Paolo Gaibazzi

Paolo Gaibazzi: Where Have the Julas Gone? Trading diasporas, border policy and scales of integration in the Senegalo-Gambian borderland

Clara Devlieger : Bridging the Congo River: Governmental interests versus disabled traders’ niche

Hussein Abdullahi Mahmoud : Integration through Livestock Trade on the Kenya-Somalia Borderlands

Namhla Matshanda : Cross-border Integration on the East Ethiopia Borderlands of the Ethiopia/Somaliland Border: The bustling market place of Harar

José-María Muñoz: Freight and “Disorder” in the Central African Transport Corridor

Roundtable: Theoretical Reflections on the African Frontier (I-7)



Chairs: JoAnn McGregor and Mark Leopold

Roundtable Participants: Gregor Dobler, Wendy James, Bendikt Korf, Paul Nugent, Tim Raeymaekers, Wolfgang Zeller

Justice, Order and Rights: Remaking Law from a Legal Pluralist Perspective (I-8, II-8)



Chair: Anne Griffiths

Anne Griffiths: Dealing with Land under Customary Land Tenure: A view from Botswana

Julie Stewart: Will Anything Ever Change? A retrospective on s23 of the Zimbabwe Constitution

Amy Tsanga: Research in Africa: From whose perspective?

Ann Stewart: Caring Globally about ‘Local’ Gender Injustice: Reflections on global value chains in East Africa

Lillian Tibatemwa: Rape: A result of differing interpretations of 'consent' by the complainant and the accused

Renifa Madenga: Cutting Edges of Dichotomies and Notions of Justice that No Longer Hold: Rape, International Law and Women:  A grounded approach

Anne Hellum: Dealing with Human Rights and the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women: An African perspective

Annette Mbogoh: The Truth, Justice and Reconciliation Commission versus the International Criminal Court: Competing or complementing process in the advancement of women's rights in Kenya

Agnes Meroka: Intersectionality: The case of gender, ethnicity and land in Kenya

Fana Behane Hagos: Human Rights, HIV Testing and Pregnant Women in Ethiopia

Rosalie Katsande: A Clash of Laws,Cultures and Expectations: Women in resettlement land, cooperatives and irrigation schemes; Mutoko,Zimbabwe

Inserting race, power, the West and local politics in China-Africa relations (I-9)



Chair: Yoon Jung Park

Jamie Monson: Three-Way Race: Whiteness and the construction of race identity in China-Africa relations

Jing Tsu: Exploitation and Mutual Aid in the Intra-Global South: A cultural-geographic approach to China/Africa relations

Yoon Jung Park: Responding to the New ‘Other’: African responses to Chinese migrants in Johannesburg, Harare and Maseru

Barry Sautman and Yan Hairong: Bashing ‘The Chinese’: Contextualizing Zambia’s collum coal mine shooting

Session II (June 6, 2:00-3:30)



Africa’s Place in the Indian Ocean (I-1 & II-1)



*Continued from session I-1, see above for details.

Roundtable: Christopher Fyfe/Sam Shepperson (II-2)



Roundtable Participants: David Skinner, Allen Howard, Ian Duffield, John McCracken

The Challenges of Transdisciplinarity: Researching Religion and the Public in Africa (II-3)



Chair: Elias Bongmba

James Cochrane:  Thinking about Complexity: Lessons from research on religious health assets in the African context

Jill Olivier: Discourses on Africa: Transdisciplinarity in the gaps between 'Centres of African Studies'

Planning and Measurement in African Development (I-4, II-4)



*Continued from session I-4, see above for details.

Fencing Wildlife in and Moving People Out: Impacts of Private Wildlife



Conservation and Production on Land Rights and Labour Relations (I-5, II-5)



*Continued from session I-5, see above for details.

Borderland Traders (I-6, II-6)



*Continued from session I-6, see above for details.

Borderland Bonanzas-Cross-Border Resource Enclaves in Southern Africa (II-



7)



Chairs: Samuel Spiegel and Wolfgang Zeller

Miles Larmer: Two Sides to the ‘Resource Curse’: Historicising mineral extraction and contested modernities in the Zambian Copperbelt and Katanga

Samuel Spiegel: Theorizing Resource Extraction and Smuggling along the Mozambique-Zimbabwe Border: Transnational politics and fragmented identities in the Chimanimani Mountains

Werner Zips and Manuela Zips-Mairitsch: Re-spatialization and Resource Management in Southern-African Transfrontier Areas

Justice, Order and Rights: Remaking Law from a Legal Pluralist Perspective (I-8, II-8)



*Continued from session I-8, see above for details.

China-Africa Trade: Labour Relations, Global Value Chains, and Market Entry (II-



9)



Chair: Yoon Jung Park

Discussant: Kenneth King

Karsten Giese: Lost in Translation? Chinese-African Employment Relations in a

Small Scale Trade: An ethnographic study in Ghana and Senegal

Laurence Marfaing and Alena Thiel: New Actors, New Orders? Changing norms of market entrance under the impact of Chinese migrants in Ghana and Senegal

Heidi Ostbo Haugen: Sino-African Trade: The body and global value chains

Session III (June 7, 9:00-10:30)



Labour and Politics in Apartheid and Post-Apartheid South Africa (III-1)



Nicholas Grant: Anti-Communist, and White Supremacy: South Africa as a ‘bulwark against communism’, 1945-1960

Alex Lichtenstein: Taming the Shop Floor: The 1979 Wiehahm reforms and black workers

Alexander Beresford: The National Union of Mineworkers, the ANC and the Tripartite Alliance in the Post-Apartheid Era: Challenging or embedding neo-liberal hegemony?

Andrew Lawrence: South African Labour: How exceptional?

African Post-Slavery Societies: Practice Discourse and Memory from the 19

th



to the 21

st

Century (III-2, IV-2, V-2)



Chair: Eric Hahonou and Baz Lecocq

Discussant: Alice Bellagamba

Baz Lecocq: The Awad El Djouh Case: Slave trade, decolonization, and the dynamics of post-slavery in late colonial Soudan Francais

Benedetta Rossi: The Slaves of Goure: A pluralist approach to slavery and emancipation

Chouki Elhamel: The Gnawa and the Memory of Slavery

Denis Regnier: Abolition and the Essentialization of the Category of ‘Slave’: Insights from Madagascar

Dominique Somda: The Predicament of Democracy: The memories and legacies of slavery and colony in Anosy, Madagascar

Eric Komlavi Hahonou: Slavery, Sorcery and Ethnicity: Paths towards emancipation in Benin

Lotte Pelckmans: Stereotypes and Slave Stigma in Contemporary West-Africa: A comparative approach

Jan-Georg Deutsch: Slavery in Africa as History, Memory, and Commemoration

Marie Rodet: Only Strong Men get Enslaved as All Others Run Away: Overcoming legacies of slavery as freed slave communities in French Soudan and Senegal, c. 1880-1940

Salah Trabelsi: Discours Politiques et Réalités Sociales des Esclaves dans la Régence de Tunis après la Première Abolition de 1846

Religion and Politics in Uganda: Contesting the Public Sphere (III-3, IV-3)



Chairs: Alessandro Gusman and Isabella Soi

Holger Bernt Hansen: Muslims on the Move: Lessons from the Idi Amin period in Uganda

Ben Jones: Pentecostalism, Development NGOs, and the Absence of Politics in Eastern Uganda

Henri Médard: The Catholic Party in Buganda in 1890s: Faction politics and religious ideology in early colonial Uganda

Joshua Rubongoya: The Effects of Regime Hegemony on Civil Society in Uganda: The political (im)potence of the Church

Catrine Christiansen: Clergy and the Politics of Development: Controversial entrepreneurs and ecclesia in contemporary Uganda

Jonathon Earle: From Kibuuka Kigaanira to the Burning of the Kasubi Tombs: Fifty years of spirit possession and politics in Buganda

Isabella Soi: Islam, Community and Politics in Uganda: A case of marginality?

Alessandro Gusman: Pentecostals, Politics, and Public Space in Kampala

Heritagization of Biodiversity and Governance of Natural Resources: The case of water in the Horn of Africa (III-4, IV-4)



Chair: Benoit Hazard

Benoit Hazard: Gabbra Livelihood and Accessibility to Water in the Context of Climate Change

Christine Adongo: ”Conservancies” and the Loss of Biodiversity: From Kaya forest to Chalbi desert

Adeline Dadji Medifo: Return to a Participative Approach: The house of Niger in Ségou, Mali

Francesco Staro: Politics of Water Resources in Moyale, Ethiopia

Deborah Nightingale: The Future of the Open Rangelands (Film)

The Vitality and Efficacy of Human Substances (III-5, IV-5, V-5)



Chairs: Joost Fontein and John Harries

Session 1:

Jean-Pierre Warnier: The Revival of Vernacular Public Autopsy in Rural Cameroon

Michael Rowlands and Henrietta Nyamnjoh: 'Do you Eat Achu Here? ' Feeding, nurturing and poisoning in Grassfields Cameroon

Florence Bernault: Fetish, Body Parts and Commodity in Gabon

Session 2:

Anastasios Panagiotopoulos: Sweating the Other’s Sweat and Attracted by Bones: Human substances that spirits cannot let go

Diana Espirito Santo: Giving and Replacing: Human substances, witchcraft, and an Afro-Cuban religious universe of moving parts

Katerina Kerestetzi: Stealing Bones and Domesticating the Dead in Palo Monte (Cuba)

Session 3:

Isak Niehaus: Averting Danger: Human substance, taboos and ‘techniques of the self’ in South African Lowveld

Joost Fontein: Re-Making the Dead, Uncertainty and the Torque of Human Materials in Northern Zimbabwe

Jan-Bart Gewald: Kaliloze Guns: The vitality and efficacy of human remains in the creation of magical firearms in Western Zambia in the 1950s

Joe Trapido: ‘Mobutu made us Rich!’: Human substances, personal power and the aesthetics of economic misrepresentation in Central Africa

Smuggling in Africa (III-6, IV-6)



Chairs: Wolfgang Zeller and Kristof Titeca

Kate Meagher: Lifting the Veil of Violence:  Normalizing informal cross-border trade in Africa

Cynthia Howson: Smuggling as an Obstacle to Regional Integration or ‘Integration from Below’: The case study of women cross-border traders in Senegal

Hugh Lamarque: Fuelling Instability: Power and petrol in the Goma-Gisenyi borderland

Kristof Titeca: ‘Strategies’ of Smuggling: The OPEC boys in north-western Uganda

Thomas Huesken: Smugglers & Revolutionaries: Arms trade and the culture of smuggling in the borderland of Egypt and Libya

Laia Soto Bermant: Smugglers in Melilla: Cross-border trade at the border between Europe and Africa

Olumide Abimbola: Economic Volatility and Borderlands: Insights from the Seme border area

Patricia Gomes: Building State from Below: Guinea-Bissau in the international drug trafficking

Musical Borderlands: A Cultural Perspective of Regional Integration in Africa (III-7)



Chairs: Jenny F. Mbaye and Leon Tsambu

Jenny F. Mbaye: Hip Hop Aesthetics and Practices: Redefining West African borders

Leon Tsambu: Congolese Rumba: Aesthetic interface of regional integration in Central Africa

Joseph Trapido: Music, Diaspora and Conflict

Processing the Paradox: When the State has to Deal with Customary Law (III-8, IV-8)



Chairs: Markus Hoehne and Olaf Zenker

Discussant: Julia Eckert

Olaf Zenker: Bush-level Bureaucrats in South African Land Restitution: Implementing state law under chiefly rule

Julia Zenker: The Traditional Health Practitioners’ Act of 2007: The juridification of ancestor-based healing in South Africa

Janine Ubink: Promoting Change from Within: Eradicating widow chasing in northern Namibia

Rasmus Hundsboek Pedersen: Access to Justice: Land dispute settlement and enforcement in Tanzania

Markus Hoehne: Turning Elders into Elected Representatives? The problems of democratic transformation within the hybrid political system of Somaliland

Cherry Leonardi: Proof of Poison: The challenge of witchcraft accusations for state authorities and local courts in Central Equatoria, South Sudan, since the 1920s

Katrin Seidel: South Sudan on the Cross-Roads: How the state attempts to build on ‘local knowledge’

Anita Schroven: Abolished, Demystified, Democratized: The Guinean state’s diverging strategies towards elders’ resilient authority

Electoral Politics: What Long-Term Effects? (III-9)



Chairs: Claire Médard and Fred Kisekka-Ntale

Fred Kisekka-Ntale: An Agent-Based Model of Ethnic Mobilization and Voter Behaviour in Uganda’s 2011 Elections

Valérie Golaz and Clare Médard: Creating Indebtedness: Gift-giving practices and the 2011 elections in Uganda

Gabrielle Lynch: Kenyan Elections and the Ethnic Factor

Susan Waiyego: Youth Mobilisations during Elections and Their Impact on National Security in Kenya

Session IV (June 7, 11:00-12:30)



Political Violence in and Around Harare (IV-1)



Chair: Timothy Scarnecchia

Blair Rutherford: ‘Harare, the Source of Politics’: Urban pressures on a farm worker’s struggle in Zimbabwe (1999-2000)

Timothy Scarnecchia: Urban-rural Violence in Harare: How has it changed in the past 50 years

Hazel Cameron: A History of Impunity in Harare

African Post-Slavery Societies: Practice Discourse and Memory from the 19

th



to the 21

st

Century (III-2, IV-2, V-2)



*Continued from III-2, see above for details.

Religion and Politics in Uganda: Contesting the Public Sphere (III-3, IV-3)



*Continued from III-3, see above for details.

Heritagization of Biodiversity and Governance of Natural Resources: The case of water in the Horn of Africa (III-4, IV-4)



*Continued from III-4, see above for details.

The Vitality and Efficacy of Human Substances (III-5, IV-5, V-5)



*Continued from III-5, see above for details.

Smuggling in Africa (III-6, IV-6)



*Continued from III-6, see above for details.

Peace & War Making in Borderlands

(IV-7, V-7)



Chair: Ian Taylor

Noah Echa Attah : Terrorism and Nigerian Trans-Borders: Examination of Boko Haram’s activities

Abdihakim Aynte : The Triangle Border Conflict

Larissa Begley : ‘We are Congolese’, ‘No they are Rwandan’: Identity and integration within the context of violence in the Eastern Congo/ Rwanda border area.

Karen Buscher: Micro-level Impacts of Managing, Controlling and Securing the Congo-Rwandan border: The case of transborder mobility in the Goma-Gisenyi borderland.

Osarhieme Benson Osadolor: Trans-border Security Dilemma in West Africa: The proliferating trade in arms and emerging terrorist networks

Aidan Russel: Integration through Conflict in the Borderlands of the Great Lakes

Ian Taylor: The Limits of EU Coherence in Peacebuilding in the Great Lakes region

Processing the Paradox: When the state has to deal with customary law (III-8, IV-8)



*Continued from III-8, see above for details.

Beyond Ethnicity: The Interplay of Multiple Voices in African Politics (IV-9)



Valeria Alfiieri: From Popular Activism to Ethnic Political Mobilization in Burundi

Manuela Travglianti: Multiple Clues: Ethnicity, poverty and violence in the Burundi 2010 elections

Giulia Casentini: Mobilization and Marginalization: The construction of the political discourse in Northern Ghana

Peter Skalnik: War and Peace in Africa: Local conflict and the weak state

Session V (June 7, 2:00-3:30)



Urban Life and the Politics of Survival in and Out of Harare, Zimbabwe (V-1)



Chair: Timothy Scarnecchia

Amin Kamete: (Dis)Order, Ambivalence and Bare Life in Harare

Deborah Potts: Urban Livelihoods in Harare in Uncertain Times

JoAnn McGregor: Diasporic Dreams of Home and the Benefits of Crisis: Urban property, accumulation and the local state in Zimbabwe

African Post-Slavery Societies: Practice Discourse and Memory from the 19

th



to the 21

st

Century (III-2, IV-2, V-2)



*Continued from III-2, see above for details.

Memory, Opposition and Islam in Senegal, Mali and Burkina Faso

(V-3)



Chair: Gilles Holder

Moussa Sow: Rethinking the Public Sphere of the Sermon in Mali: Between discursive authority and Public Service of the Religious

Maud Saint-Lary: The Religious through the Public Sphere: The issue of discourses homogenization in the Islamic Sphere in Burkina Faso

Gilles Holder: Debating Democracy: Polarization of the religious public sphere and the emergence of an oppositional Islamic sphere in Mali

Roundtable: Technological Change and the Development of the African Economy: Connecting Historical and Contemporary Debates

(V-4)



Chair: Laura Mann

Roundtable Participants: Laura Mann, Nathan Dobson, Björn Surborg, Jim Murphy, Pádraig Carmody, Gina Porter, Carol Summers, Evelyn Owen, Lawrence Dritsas, Karin Pallaver , Mark Graham and Casper Andersen

The Vitality and Efficacy of Human Substances (III-5, IV-5, V-5)



*Continued from III-5, see above for details.

Border Visualities: Mediating Border Regimes

(V-6)



Chair: Lorena Rizzo and Giorgio Miescher

Lorena Rizzo: Passports and the Imposition of Individualization Border Regimes in Southern Africa

Giorgio Miescher: Visual Empire: Making and unmaking borders, constituting common space in Southern Africa

Ana Roque: Cartography of the Mozambican-South African Borderland

John W. Donaldson: Are there more than Two Sides to Every Boundary Pillar?

Peace & War Making (IV-7, V-7)



*Continued from IV-7, see above for details.

Roundtable:

Malawi and Scotland: Current Developments and Future

Prospects

(V-8)



Chair: Gerhard Anders

A debate on current developments and future prospects in Malawi and Scotland with academics, politicians, community-leaders and activists from Malawi and Scotland.

Roundtable Participants: Edge Kanyongolo, Ken Ross and John Lwanda

African Architecture, Art and Culture; Identity, Assimilation, Synthesis (V-9)



Chair: Ola Uduku

Zachary Kingdon: Krio/Saro (Euro-African) Material Culture: The Aku Queen Victoria
Iain Jackson: Fry and Drew - Expatriate Architecture in Africa: Defining "tropical" as culture
Ola Uduku: Art Architecture and Cultural identity in Africa: A critical 21st century review

Ikem Okoye: Architecture in the New Way: Nigerian modernism before the
"nationalist" turn

Paul Jenkins: Architectural Modernism, Modernisation and Modernity in
Africa: A case study in Maputo

Session VI (June 8, 9:00-10:30)



New Approaches to Colonial and Post-Colonial History of the Horn of Africa: Questioning Categories of State, Gender and Memory (VI-2, VII-2)



Chair: Irma Taddia

Irma Taddia: Discussing the Horn of Africa in the Context of the Emergence of New States

Daria Zizzola: Re-defining the Category of State in Post-Conflict Somaliland: A contribution to state and nationhood theories

Silvia Bruzzi: Questioning a Dichotomist View of Gender: Behind colonial and Islamic representations of Muslim women in Eritrea

Elena Vezzadini: Conflict Memories in the Construction of National Identity in the Colonial Sudan

Pierre Guidi: Germame Naway in Walayta: Political experience, memory and subaltern consciousness

Lahra Smith and Leonardo Arriola: The Political Economy of Localized Communal Conflicts in Ethiopia

Religion, Borders

and

Transnationalism

in

Western

Senegambia

(VI-3)



Chair: Amy Niang

Amy Niang: Belief, Belonging and the Ballot: Religious identity and political positioning under the Alternance regime

Mamadou Seydou Kane: Religion and De-Bordering Practices in the Senegal River Valley: Local populations and refugees in the cross-border area of the Thillé Boubacar District

Aboubakr Tandia: Religion and the (De)legitimisation of Cross-Border Integration in Western Senegambia

Religion and Development in Africa (VI-4)



Chair: Caroline Valois

Carolina Rosis: Social Exclusion and Social Ties among Women living with HIV? The involvement of local self-help religious associations in the struggle against HIV/AIDS in the Ethiopian city of Gondar (the case of senbties)

Gregory Deacon: From RAD to RID: Reconsidering religion and development as religion in development

Olufunke Adeboye: Religion and HIV/AIDS in Africa: Juxtaposing Christian and Muslim interventions

Caroline Valois: Public Rebirth: Evangelical Christianity, HIV/AIDS and sexuality in Uganda

The Criminalization of Conflict (VI-5, VIII-8)



Chairs: Gerhard Anders and Sabine Hoehn

Gerhard Anders: Notes on Global Legal Order and the Criminalization of Conflicts
Gerry Simpson: The Two Laws of War
Mark Kersten: The Effect of the ICC Uganda Case on the Juba Peace Talks
Rita Kesselring: Apartheid-Era Human Rights Violations Before US Courts: The formation of victims' subjectivities in today's South Africa
Marie Gibert: The Trial of Hissène Habré.
Sabine Höhn: Justice and Sovereignty in the ICC’s Kenya Case
Nigel Eltringham: Victor's Justice: The International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda

Roundtable: Uganda's Borderlands (VI-6)



Chair: Mareike Schomerus

Roundtable Participants: Tim Allen, Koen Vlassenroot and Kristof Titeca

Chiefs & Colonial Regional Integration (VI-7)



Chair: Zoe Groves

Zoe Groves: Transnational Migration and Pan-African Movements: The case of the Central African Federation, 1953-1963

Michael Kehinde: Traditional Chieftaincy and Regional Integration in West Africa: The case of Yoruba obas

Christine Porsel: Chiefs and Cross-Border Governance : Past and present

Formality/Informality: Money and Popular Economies (VI-8, VII-8)



Chair: Deborah James

Deborah James: ‘The Camel will Kick You’: Borrowing and lending in South Africa

Maxim Bolt: The Currencies of Development: Juggling cash, bank accounts and ‘forex’ in urban Malawi

Daivi Rodima-Taylor: At the Interface of the Formal and Informal: Financial inclusiveness in Tanzanian communities

Detlev Krige: ‘Letting Money Work for Us’: Self-organization and financialization from below in an all-male savings club in Soweto

Fraser McNeill: From Gogos to Gravediggers: Selling and paying for funerals in Venda

Contemporary Politics of Culture in Western Africa: New Forms, Norms and Networks (VI-9)



Chair: Lizelle Bisschoff

Elina Djebbari: Cultural Politics and Development: The case of the Biennale Artistique et Culturelle du Mali

Sara Andrieu: When the Artists Seize the National Cultural Politics: Around the new figures of cultural entrepreneurs in Burkina Faso

Adoulaye Niang: Hip-hop Networks and Issues in the Construction of a Sub-Regional Cultural Stage: Africulturban and Festa 2 am in Senegal

Emmanuelle Olivier: Mawlid Festival 2011: Politics of culture and the emergence of a religious popular music in contemporaneous Mali

Session VII (June 8, 1:30-3:00)



2010-07-19 18:44 Читать похожую статью
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • © Помощь студентам
    Образовательные документы для студентов.